Privacy Policy

Information covered by this statement

This Privacy Statement applies to the use and processing of personal information collected and used by Synergy health plus Ltd. The phrases “Synergy”, “us” or “we” shall, when used herein, mean those members of Synergy Health Plus on behalf of and in respect of whom this statement is made.

By using Synergy’s websites and providing your personal information to Synergy, you agree to the collection, use and sharing of your information in accordance with this statement.

Personal information is information, or any combination of separate pieces of information, that could be used to identify you.

 

Information Synergy collects

We may collect information about you from an array of sources. This includes information we collect directly from you; information we collect when you receive treatment and information shared from other medical sources.

Information we collect directly from you

Synergy collect information directly from you before your first treatments. The following are examples of information we may collect directly from you:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Postal address

  • Telephone and/or fax number

  • Date of birth

  • Medical History

Synergy uses cookies and other technologies to collate information when you visit our sites, view our digital advertisements or promotions. The following are examples of information we may collect with these technologies:

Information about your device browser and operating system.

  • Web pages you view

  • Links you click

  • Synergy emails you open

 

How Synergy uses this information

We use the information we collect to keep a document medical history which is required by law. We also use this data to provide you with promotions and up to date information at Synergy.

Information sharing

We do not share any information outside of Synergy. We do not share personal information with marketers outside of Synergy. We do not Share data with other medical professions and insurers, unless you consent to such sharing.

Personal Information Retention Period

Synergy will hold Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Your communication options

We give you choices about how Synergy communicate with you.

Email Communications

You are able to stop receiving promotional email messages from Synergy by following the opt-out instructions provided in any such message you receive.

You and your information

To the extent provided for by applicable law, you have certain rights in respect of the management of the personal data Synergy hold about you.

Access

Synergy take steps to keep your personal information accurate. If you would like to view the data we hold on you then please contact us for disclosure.

Other rights

To the extent permitted by applicable law, you have the right to request rectification of your personal data; to obtain restriction of the processing of personal data; to object to the processing of personal data (including direct marketing) and to data portability. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as described below.

 

Consent

Where you have provided consent for our processing of your personal data, you may rescind that consent at any time by contacting us as described below. Synergy will terminate processing your personal data as soon as reasonably practicable following our receipt of your withdrawal.

Complaints

If you consider that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law, please contact us as described below. If you consider that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law and failed to remedy such violation to your reasonable satisfaction, you may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner in the UK).

Cookies and Other Technologies

Synergy and our third-party service providers use a mixture of technologies to evaluate how our sites or mobile applications are used, to personalize your experience and to provide you marketing, including online content, tailored to your interests.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your device when you visit a site that can be understood by the site that issued the cookie. Synergy use the information collected by cookies to remember who you are to log you in and your preferences, to provide you advertisements, offers or other content tailored to your interests and to assess how our sites are used. You can accept or decline cookies through your browser settings. To learn more, please look at the cookie settings available in your specific web browser(s). Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Sites or other websites and online services.

Other Technologies

In conjunction with gathering information through cookies, web beacons and Javascript, our web servers may log information such as your device type, operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. We also may record information such as the address of the web page that referred you to our Sites and the IP address of the device you use to connect to our Sites. We may log information about your interaction with the Sites, such as which pages you visit. To control which web servers collect information by automated means, we may place tags on our web pages called “web beacons,” which are small files that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies. We also may send instructions to your device using JavaScript or other computer languages to gather the sorts of information described above and other details about your interactions with our Sites.

We may use third-party web analytics services on our Sites, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers help us analyse how visitors use the Sites. The information obtained for this purpose (including your IP address and other information collected by automated means) will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers. To learn more about Google Analytics, and how to opt out, please click here.

The providers of third-party plug-ins and widgets on our Sites, such as embedded videos and social media sharing tools, may use automated means to collect information regarding your use of the Sites and your interactions with the plug-ins and widgets. We may also receive information you have made available to those third party services, including the geographic location of your mobile device and other information about you (such as name, email address, gender, locale, time zone, languages, social media profile URL, personal website URL, biographical information, birthday, photo, list of devices, education history, work history, hometown, interests, current city, political views, favorite athlete and teams, relationship status and information, religion, name of significant other, and certain security settings information) and your contacts on those services. This information is subject to the privacy policies or notices of the third party providers of the plug-ins.

Links to Third Party Sites and Social Media

Synergy’s sites may include links to third-party sites. Synergy does not control these third-party sites, and we encourage you to read the privacy statement of every site you visit.

Social Networks and Third-Party Plug-ins

Synergy’s websites may include plugins from social networks or other third parties. An example of a plugin is the Facebook “Like” button. Where legally permitted, these plugins may communicate with and send information to the party that provided the plugin, even if you do not click on the plugin. This information may include your IP address, information about your browser and device, and the address of the web page you are visiting on our site. Loading, using or clicking the plugins may also place, read and transmit cookies. These cookies may contain a unique identifier the social network or third party assigns to you. The loading, functionality and your use of the plugins are governed by the privacy statement and terms of the party that provided the plugin.

User Generated Content

Please remember that any information you submit or post as user-generated content to Social Media sites become public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal, financial or other information in such submissions or posts. Synergy cannot prevent others from using such information in a manner that may violate this Privacy Statement, the law, or your personal privacy and safety. Synergy is not responsible for the results of such postings.

Information Security

Synergy is committed to keeping personal information secure. Synergy have implemented technical, administrative and physical procedures designed to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Synergy limit access to personal information to those who have a business need. We keep personal information only for so long as deemed reasonably necessary.

Links to other websites and apps

Our Sites may provide links to other websites and apps for your convenience and information. These websites and apps may operate independently from us. Linked sites and apps may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked websites or apps are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for their content, any use of the websites or apps, or the privacy practices of the websites or apps.

Updates to our Privacy Statement

We will post changes to this Privacy Statement and indicate the effective date when this Privacy Statement is updated. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify you by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you most recently provided us or by posting notice of the changes on this site.

Contact Information


Company Address:


Synergy Health Plus

45 Salisbury Road

Pinner

HA5 2NJ

 

Office Telephone: 01895 741 837
Email Address: mail@synergyhealthplus.com